It’s Monday! What are you reading?
Each week I share at least one reading photo of the week. Since it is summer, I have no photos of little readers to share. But here is a pile of books, now sorted and back on the shelves waiting for a new room full of readers.
Join Jen from Teach Mentor Texts and Kellee and Ricki from Unleashing Readers and share all of the reading you have done over the week from picture books to young adult novels. Follow the links to read about all of the amazing books the #IMWAYR community has read. It’s the best way to discover what to read next.
Loved participating in #pb10for10 in early August with a list of titles to inspire world citizens.
Books I loved
The Haunted House Next Door (Desmond Cole Ghost Patrol, #1) by Andres Miedosa
I have purchased the first few titles in this transitional chapter series and now would like to expand the collection. Spooky, scary adventure – ideal for young chapter book readers.
Jasmine Toguchi, Mochi Queen by Debbi Michiko Florence
This title is fantastic and I am excited that I have all four titles that have been published in this series. Excellent transitional chapter book series focussing on family dynamics, Japanese culture and being eight.
Lulu is Getting a Sister by Judith Viorst
In order to prepare a reluctant Lulu for a new sibling, her parents send her to a camp to learn how to be a big sister. You can just imagine how that goes. Hilarious, as always.
You Go First by Erin Entrada Kelly
Friendship, or lack of it is such an issue for middle grade students. Loved how it was explored in this title.
Tyler Johnson Was Here by Jay Coles
Lots of important issues and cultural complexities and crimes explored in this young adult novel. I liked it but found I didn’t fully connect with the characters.
Ban This Book by Alan Gratz
This book! Would definitely choose to do this as a read aloud if I were teaching Grade 4 or 5. This will be one of my book club selections for this fall. I loved the advocacy and book love in this book. So relatable, hard to put down. Highly, highly recommended.
Ivy Aberdeen’s Letter to theWorld by Ashley Herring Blake
A must have for an intermediate classroom library. Ivy’s family survives a hurricane but then she must navigate cramped family quarters, less attention from her busy Mom overwhelmed with caring for baby twins, feelings of love that are new and unexpected. I thoroughly enjoyed this story and have quite the soft spot for Ivy.
Up next? I am reading Give Me Some Truth by Eric Gansworth
Reading Progress updates:
2018 Chapter Book Challenge: 34/60 complete
2018 Transitional Chapter books: 12/40 complete
Goodreads Challenge: 148/300 books read
Progress on challenge: 47 books behind schedule (Kind of hopeless progress . . . )
#MustReadin2018: 19/30 complete
Nonfiction Picture Book Challenge: 19/40 titles
Diverse Books in 2018: 28/40 books read
You Go First – loved that book! And I see a few others on your post that I need to read. Thanks for sharing!
Erin is all kinds of wonderful!
Just got You Go First at the library. I’m glad to hear you liked it, Carrie. I love Alan Gratz’ books, will be sure to find Ban This Book, too. Thanks!
Ban This Book is FANTASTIC! I can’t wait to book talk this with my book club kids!
I too am a fan of Jasmine Toguchi although Big Foot and Little Foot is my favourite chapter book series these days. I also loved Ban This Book.
I’m going to try and finish up Give Me Some Truth this week also, although I’m not loving it like I did If I Ever Get Out of Here.
Hmm – I have just started it. Wonder if I will feel the same. Loved If I Ever Get Out of Here
I enjoyed You Go First, but not as much as Erin Entrada Kelly’s other books (Hello, Universe is my favorite of hers!). I agree with what you said about Tyler Johnson Was Here–such important topics and discussions, but I think the characters needed more. And I LOVED Ivy Aberdeen. Ashley Herring Blake has quickly become one of my favorite authors!
Hello Universe was also my favourite! Love the Ivy Aberdeen love. I am a HUGE fan.
Wonderful list of books, this week. I keep meaning to read Ban this Book — need to add that to my list right now. Thanks for the shares!
It’s fantastic. You will be recommending it to everyone!
Ivy Aberdeen is easily one of my favorite reads of the year. Such an amazing middle grade story! Here’s my week in reading
Agreed – also one of my favourites!
I love Jasmine Toguchi, too! So sweet, and so fun.
Yes, a great series for the primary/early intermediate reading audience.
Have you read I Killed the Mockingbird by Paul Acampora? It sounds similar to Ban the Book so you may enjoy that.
No, now going to search for it, Thanks!
I am trying to find a next book for my son who loves Ben Braver. It looks like The Haunted House Next Door has a similar cover. I am hopeful that he might like it just as much as he loves Ben Braver! Thanks for sharing!
A great little series!
I really enjoyed Jasmine Toguchi Mochi Queen but haven’t read the others in the series. Must remedy! I nearly checked Tyler Johnson out from the library yesterday but already had a very full bag and just wasn’t sure I’d get to it. Hoping to motivate one of my college students to read it and then THEY can do the booktalking! Excited to discover that my library has Ivy Aberdeen’s Letter to the World–just requested!
You are going to LOVE Ivy Aberdeen!!!! Can’t wait to hear what you think.
Are you a reader who loves children’s and young adult books? This call is for you. We need some wonderful book bloggers who are interested in reading a lot of children’s or young adult books, reviewing them, and choosing the best of the best for the 2018 Cybils Awards.
Apply today! https://goo.gl/HtNB7p