For 2016, my goal is going to be 75 “new to me” novels.
For my own future reference, books will be rated on a 5 star system.
Abbreviations: GN: Graphic Novel MG: Middle Grade YA: Young Adult A: Adult
#1 Full Cicada Moon by Marilyn Hilton (MG)
Date Read: January 1st, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#2 Sunny Side Up by Jennifer L.Holm (MG/GN)
Date Read: January 8th, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#3 Fat Angie by E.E. Charlton-Trujillo (YA)
Date Read: January 21st, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#4 A Night Divided by Jennifer A. Nielsen (MG)
Date Read: January 31st, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#5 More Happy Than Not by Adam Silvera (YA)
Date Read: February 4th, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#6 Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson (MG/GN)
Date Read: February 5th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#7 The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B by Teresa Toten (YA)
Date Read: February 20th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#8 The Thing about Jellyfish by Ali Benjamin (MG)
Date Read: March 13th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#9 Some Kind of Courage by Dan Gemeinhart (MG)
Date Read: March 15th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#10 Stand Off by Andrew Smith (YA)
Date Read: March 19th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#11 All American Boys by Jason Reynolds and Brendan Kiely (YA)
Date Read: March 21st, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#12 Goodbye Stranger by Rebecca Stead (MG)
Date Read: March 23rd, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#13 Paper Hearts by Meg Wivott (YA)
Date Read: March 24th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#14 This is the Story of You by Beth Kephart (YA)
Date Read: March 27th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#15 Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys (YA)
Date Read: April 13th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#16 All Rise for the Honorable Perry T Cook by Leslie Connor (MG)
Date Read: April 30th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#17 Booked! by Kwame Alexander (MG)
Date Read: May 8th, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#18 Burn Baby Burn by Meg Medina (YA)
Date Read: May 19th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#19 The Girl in the Well is Me (MG)
Date Read: May 21st, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#20 Hour of the Bees by Lindsay Eager (MG)
Date Read: May 28th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#21 House Arrest by K.A. Holt (MG)
Date Read: June 5th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#22 Summerlost by Ally Condie (MG)
Date Read: June 26th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#23 Raymie Nightingale by Kate DiCamillo (MG)
Date Read: July 5th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#24 This Journal Belongs to Ratchet by Nancy J. Cavanaugh (MG)
Date Read: July 10th, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#25 Upside Down in the Middle of Nowhere by Julie T. Lamana (MG)
Date Read: July 18th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#26 Anna and the Swallow Man by Gavriel Savit (YA)
Date Read: July 21st, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#27 Some Kind of Happiness by Claire Legrand (MG)
Date Read: July 23rd, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#28 Pax by Sara Pennypacker (MG)
Date Read: July 23rd, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#29 Still a Work in Progress by Jo Knowles (MG)
Date Read: July 30th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#30 The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger (MG)
Date Read: August 3rd, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#31 As Brave as You by Jason Reynolds (MG)
Date Read: August 7th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#32 Lily and Dunkin by Donna Gephart (MG)
Date Read: August 13th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#33 Clara Humble and the Not so Super Powers by Anna Humphrey (MG)
Date Read: August 16th, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#34 Nine, Ten: A September 11th Story by Nora Raleigh Baskin (MG)
Date Read: August 19th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#35 The Land of Forgotten Girls by Erin Entrada Kelly (MG)
Date Read: August 22nd, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#36 Counting Thyme by Melanie Conklin (MG)
Date Read: August 26th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#37 How to Speak Dolphin by Ginny Rorby (MG)
Date Read: August 30th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#38 Mighty Jack by Ben Hatke (GN/MG)
Date Read: September 11th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#39 Saving the Whole Wide World (Hilo 2) by Judd Winick (GN/MG)
Date Read: September 11th, 2015 Rating : 5/5 stars
#40 Legends of Zita the Space Girl by Ben Hatke (GN/MG)
Date Read: September 18th, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#41 Rescued by Elliot Schrefer (YA)
Date Read: September 25th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#42 The Seventh Wish by Kate Messner (MG)
Date Read: October 2nd, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#43 A Year Without Mom by Dasha Tolstikova (MG)
Date Read: October 2nd, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#44 Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson (MG)
Date Read: October 10th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#45 The Wild Robot by Peter Brown (MG)
Date Read: October 16th, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#46 Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier (GN)
Date Read: October 14th, 2016 Rating : 3/5 stars
#47 Ghost by Jason Reynolds (MG)
Date Read: October 22nd, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#48 The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating by Elisabeth Tova Bailey (A)
Date Read: October 30th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#49 Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk (MG/YA)
Date Read: October 31st, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#50 Dream Jumper (Book One Nightmare Escape) by Greg Grunberg and Lucas Turnbloom (GN)
Date Read: November 5th, 2016 Rating : 2/5 stars
#51 Save Me a Seat by Sarah Weeks and Gita Varadarajan (MG)
Date Read: November 6th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#52 Making Friends with Billy Wong by Augusta Scattergood (MG)
Date Read: November 8th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#53 Just My Luck (Zack Delacruz 2) by Jeff Anderson (MG)
Date Read: November 10th, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#54 Be Light Like a Bird by Monika Schröder (MG)
Date Read: November 11th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#55 Falling Over Sideways by Jordan Sonnenblick (YA)
Date Read: November 19th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#56 Bjorn’s Gift by Sandy Brehl (MG)
Date Read: August 2oth, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#57 Little Man by Elizabeth Mann (MG)
Date Read: November 26th, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#58 CaveBoy Dave More Scrawny than Brawny by Aaron Reynolds (GN)
Date Read: November 27th, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#59 When Friendship Followed me Home by Paul Griffin (MG/YA)
Date Read: December 3rd, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#60 The Memory of Things by Gae Polisner (YA)
Date Read: December 8th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#61 The Girl who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill (MG)
Date Read: December 11th, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#62 Cleopatra in Space: Target Practice by Mike Maihack (GN)
Date Read: December 17th, 2016 Rating : 3/5 stars
#63 Red: The True Story of Red Riding Hood by Liesl Shurtliff (MG)
Date Read: December 18th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#64 Gertie’s Leap to Greatness by Kate Beasley (MG)
Date Read: December 20th, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#65 A Whole New Ballgame by Phil Binder (MG)
Date Read: December 21st, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#66 LumberJanes: Beware the Kitten Holy by Noelle Stevenson (GN)
Date Read: December 23rd, 2016 Rating : 3/5 stars
#67 The Odds of Getting Even by Sheila Turnage (MG)
Date Read: December 24th, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars
#68 Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life by Wendy Mass (MG)
Date Read: December 26th, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#69 White Fur Flying by Patricia MacLachlan (MG)
Date Read: December 28th, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#70 Camp Midnight by Steven T. Seagle and Jason Adam Katzenstein (GN)
Date Read: December 28th, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#71 American Born Chinese by Gene Luen Yang (GN)
Date Read: December 31st, 2016 Rating : 4/5 stars
#72 The Raven King by Maggie Stiefvater (YA)
Date Read: December 31st, 2016 Rating : 5/5 stars