It’s Monday! What are you reading?
Each week I share a reading photo of the week.
In a few weeks I will have students again to snap some pictures of but for now – here is a photo of our first planned read aloud – getting some moral support from a friend.
Join Jen from Teach Mentor Texts and Kellee and Ricki from Unleashing Readers and share all of the reading you have done over the week from picture books to young adult novels. Follow the links to read about all of the amazing books the #IMWAYR community has read. It’s the best way to discover what to read next.
I haven’t posted an #IMWAYR post for a few weeks as we have been travelling so this post highlights some favourites from a few weeks of reading.
On the blog:
Sharing a nonfiction title: A Bear’s Life
For picture book 10 for 10: Beautifully Quirky titles
These next 2 posts are part of a 5 part series on my blog:
Summer Maintenance in the Classroom Library. Step 3: Additions
Summer Maintenance in the Classroom Library. Step 4: The details
Books I enjoyed:
Today by Julie Morstad
Of course, this is Morstad stunning. I can see individuals or small groups getting lost in these pages.
How Much Does a Ladybug Weigh? by Alison Limentani
As much as a . . . A wonderful book about comparing mass.
Little Fox in the Forest by Stephanie Graegin
This wordless title won my heart. Graphic panels. Sweet characters. Generosity and kindness. What more could you want in a picture book?
Can an Aardvark Bark? written by Melissa Stewart and illustrated by Steve Jenkins
Created by nonfiction royalty, this book is a winner! Animal sounds. And many other cool things you might have wondered. Of course, this will be a new addition to our nonfiction library this fall. A must have for classrooms and libraries.
The Darkest Dark written by Chris Hadfield and illustrated by the Fan Brothers
A little boy’s relationship with the dark, the sky, the universe. Astronaut Chris Hadfield tells his story and the Fan Brothers bring it to life. Wonderful!
A Small Thing . . . but Big written by Tony Johnston and illustrated by Hadley Hooper
Brave acts are made of many small moments. Lovely.
Ally-saurus & the Very Bossy Monster by Richard Torrey
A fantastic title to share with young readers dealing with how to be with each other in play. Themes of friendship, relationship, being brave, standing up for yourself and others. Perfect for classroom discussions or library story time.
The Someday Birds by Sally J. Pla
I absolutely adored Charlie. His journey is a must read experience.
Midnight Without a Moon by Linda Williams Jackson
This middle grade novel is not an easy read. Mississippi in the 1950s for a young black girl was about nothing easy. Rose is a character I can’t wait to follow and so was thrilled to see that Jackson has a second title being released next year.
Orphan Island by Laurel Snyder
I have heard the hype. I have seen the tweets about the ending leaving too much unanswered. I loved every bit. This book captured me. I couldn’t put it down and read it all in one early morning sitting. Would love to read this aloud to a class but think it is better suited to an older class (not Grade 3)
Reading Progress updates:
2017 Chapter Book Challenge: 46/75 complete
Goodreads Challenge: 197/365 books read
Progress on challenge: 41 books behind schedule. I need another bookstore visit!
#MustReadin2017: 20/30 complete
Nonfiction Picture Book Challenge: 27/50 titles
Diverse Books in 2016: 32/50 books read
Up next? I am reading Walking with Miss Millie by Tamara Bundy
I have a few of the Alvin Ho books, but have actually never read any of them. I should add one to my reading list. A lot of great books on this list. Some I’ve read, but others I have to get my hands on. Orphan Island was compelling. I’m wishing for a second book.
I’m almost at the end of Orphan Island so thanks for the warning about the ending. If it’s open, maybe that means there will be a book two? I would love to know more about the world around this island and like the MC Jinny, I’m also not ready to leave these characters behind.
Midnight Without a Moon was awesome! The characters and plot development were so well written. The second book, A Sky Full of Stars, picks up right where the first one left off. I liked it just as much as the first story. I hope Linda Williams Jackson writes even more books about Rose and her family.
My three year old and I both loved Little Fox in the Forest. I’ve been meaning to look for more of the illustrator’s work!
I loved Orphan Island, too, all about growing up and one doesn’t know the future when we’re living our lives! And will look for Midnight Without A Moon, and see that a second one is already here! Thanks, Carrie, enjoy your time getting ready!
Ally-saurus looks adorable!
I love Alvin Ho! I agree 150% with you about Orphan Island. I adored the open ending – just like real life!
I just picked up Midnight Without Moon from the library! Before I get to it though, I’ve got to finish up a few of my MustReadIn2017 books.
Love seeing your posts and having new books to request. I’ve read Orphan Island and hoping for a sequel. I’m requesting Midnight without Moon now. And of course, some picture books too!
I am so glad that you loved Orphan Island! I still can’t get it out of my head, I’m ready for a reread!
I actually thought of you as I read The Someday Birds because I thought it was a book you would enjoy!
Little Fox in the Forest is one of my favorite picture books this year. I would love to see it get some love in February!
And Today is a book I would have gotten lost in as a kid!
Loved your non-fiction PB this week. Was curious what you would write about Orphan Island, a really profound book that is okay with not leaving things too tidy. Thanks for the post!
I love Tony Johnston’s picturebooks – so subtle yet powerful. I have put “A Small Thing But Big” in my to-read Goodreads list. I really have to read more middle grade novels – Orphan Island sounds riveting.
I liked The Darkest Dark! It hasn’t gotten a lot of buzz, so I’m happy it’s still finding its way into kids’ hands.