It’s Monday! What are you reading?
Each week I share a reading photo of the week. My classroom is certainly not full of children and I have repacked many books so that floors can be waxed and shelves can be gathered. So it also looks like it is not full of books! This is what the stack of classroom collection titles looked like when I left them a week ago. Tomorrow I head in to put my read aloud titles (fiction and nonfiction) away in another area of the room where there are shelves and cupboards. Another stack of books in that area awaits me!!
And here is my reading spot last week – out on the balcony with my morning coffee on Pender Island. Just beautiful.
Join Jen from Teach Mentor Texts and Kellee and Ricki from Unleashing Readers and share all of the reading you have done over the week from picture books to young adult novels. Follow the links to read about all of the amazing books the #IMWAYR community has read. It’s the best way to discover what to read next.
On the Blog:
We spent the last week away and so not much blogging has happened. I did manage a few posts since my last #IMWAYR:
Still processing my move in this Slice of Life: Giving away the Guilt
A “listen along” review of Ah-Choo! written by Lana Wayne Koeler and Gloria G. Adams
Books I enjoyed:
Some Writer! The Story of E.B. White by Melissa Sweet
I was lucky to have been passed an ARC of this lovely little title when I introduced Melissa Sweet in Bellingham in the spring at the Western Washington Children’s Literature Conference. I saved it (well, there was much peeking) until we went away this summer so I could read it in one sitting. It is fantastically good which, if you read the book is over the top wordy to just say what should be said in plain English: Go buy this book when it is released (October 4th, 2016) and then pass it on to everyone you know to read. That’s how good. As usual, Sweet knocked me over with her detailed illustrations and precisely chosen quotes and text.
Upside Down in the Middle of Nowhere by Julie T. Lamana
I have wanted to read this book for a while but avoided it because I was afraid of the stress of experiencing this natural disaster through a young character’s experience. There were some difficult scenes, made especially hard because connecting to the characters happens quickly. A really well done title.
Anna and the Swallow Man by Gavriel Savit
This is more of a YA novel even though the young main character of Anna begins the book at eleven years old. This book is philosophical and dark. Full of the challenges, violence and absurdities of war but wrapped up in the story of only a few characters. As they travel over land, the reader travels in their heads. Such an introspective title. I quite enjoyed it.
Some Kind of Happiness by Claire Legrand
This book is part fairy tale, part fantasy, part sadness, part mystery. Except not really. It might not be any of those things. It is a story of Finley Hart and one summer where she is sent to live with her extended family she doesn’t know. Captivating. Captured an endless summer feeling – with being at a home with cousins and grandparents and new found friends. Although, there are darker elements. Can see this being a fantastic book club title. Highly recommended.
Pax by Sara Pennypacker
Yes, really, as good as all of the raving. I fell hard for this story of Peter, Pax and Vola. Beautiful, emotional and raw. I had to keep reminding myself to breathe.
Some picture books:
Ah-Choo! is written by Lana Wayne Koeler and Gloria G. Adams with illustrations by Ken Min
I shared more details in my post a week or so ago. See link above.
Mary Had a Little Glam by Tammi Sauer with illustrations by Vanessa Brantley-Newton
I love how this title celebrates style but also honours the joy of play. Especially wonderful? The characters are beautifully diverse! I loved the illustrations. Even though this title plays with the Mary Had a Little lamb rhyme, it is the celebration of children that stands out to me here. I can see little ones adoring this book and wanting to hear it multiple times!
Rain Fish by Lois Ehlert
Of course this inspires all kinds of imagining about potential art projects with found objects. for this reason, this title is relevant right into high school even though the story would best be shared during a story time session.
Dig In! by Cindy Jenson-Elliot with illustrations by Mary Peterson
Who doesn’t want to literally lay their hands in the dirt after experiencing this book? Perfect for a classroom of primary students to launch a gardening unit. Introduces the concept that there is much happening in the soil (insects, worms, seeds, etc. )
Reading Progress updates:
2016 Chapter Book Challenge: 28/75 complete
Goodreads Challenge: 191/400 books read
#MustReadin2016: 20/30 complete
Nonfiction Picture Book Challenge: 27/100 titles
Diverse Books in 2016: 25/50 books read
Up next? I am reading Mexican Whiteboy by Matt de la Peña
wow thats a lot!!! thanks for posting these!
Happy reading!
Some Writer sounds like a book I’d like to read. I don’t know much about E.B. White’s life so I’m thinking it will be interesting. I liked Rain Fish – it made me want to gather some trash so I could give it to students to make some art.
Some Writer is a must own!
I read Pax this week as well and like your description. The other books sound really interesting, especially Some Kind of Happiness. Thanks for sharing!
Some Kind of Happiness is well worth a read!
What a great assortment of books. I’ve added a few to my “must look for” list. Come see what my week was like here. Happy reading!
Happy reading to you as well!
I did love Pax, too, and envy you already having Some Writer-can’t wait for that one. I have Anna And The Swallow Man, but haven’t read it yet. Will look for Some Kind of Happiness, new to me. Love your “getaway” photo, looks gorgeous there. Ah, those boxes! Enjoy creating when you get to start!
I know you will adore Some Writer Linda. It is your kind of book for sure!
I just received a copy of Mary Had a Little Glam last week and am really looking forward to reading it after seeing your thoughts on it.
I hope you can see its spark! Very cute.
I’m so glad you’re able to relax and read on a vacation after all the work you’ve done to move your classroom books! You’ve got a great list of books for me to check out, for sure! I love the way Rain Fish encourages readers to look at the world with a new set of eyes. Have a wonderful week!
Oh and the work is not yet done! Still need to give them shelf space!
I agree with you about Pax. What a book! And Upside Down in the Middle of Nowhere is one of my favourites as well. I can hardly wait to read Some Writer! Charlotte’s Web was the first novel I remember a teacher reading out loud at school. I just put a hold on Some Kind of Happiness!
We must get together sometime this summer!
You will LOVE Some Writer. Love to get together! Let’s make it happen sooner than later
Wow, great collection. I’ve had Some Writer on my calendar for quite some time, but I’ll have to check out some of your novel recommendations too. Thanks!
Some Writer is really a treat.
Ugh, I’m so jealous of your reading location!! I can’t wait to see your new classroom all set up and ready to go in September, I’m sure it’s going to be fantastic. Rain Fish would really make for some fun classroom activities, though I have to say some of those fish look pretty creepy…!!
I am having a LOT of fun setting up but whoa, it’s also a LOT of work!
I had the same reaction to Pax – a book to love, for sure. Upside Down in the Middle of Nowhere was a great read – there really aren’t that many books about Katrina, which is sad. Some Kind of Happiness is now on my TBR list – thanks for sharing, Carrie!
Some Kind of Happiness is wonderful. Enjoy.
I also can’t wait for Some Writer–every Melissa Sweet title is a must-buy for me, but I especially love books about artists and writers because I have so many opportunities to share those in a wide variety of the courses I teach (not just children’s lit). I love spreading the PB love! I might get Pax from the library this week–I’ve been waiting for just the right reading mood.
Pax is really fantastic. I bought it because of the Klassen illustrations. Sigh. So wonderful.
Your reading spot looks absolutely divine! I am envious of that and the fact that you got your hands on Some Writer! I have been dying to see that one forever.
Divine indeed! I loved it. And Some Writer pretty divine too!
I can’t wait to dig into Some Writer! I got a copy at ALA and like you said, itchy fingers have gone through it a few times, but I haven’t had the time to give it the full attention it deserves.
I picked up Some Kind of Happiness at the library but ended up returning it unread. Not because I didn’t like it, but I have too many books that need to be read to be passed on to students. This one would be a bit beyond their reach, but I would like to get to it for me at some point!
Both Some Writer and Some Kind of Happiness do deserve attention! Happy reading when you do get to them!
I LOVE your listen along review of AH-CHOO! I love their reactions, and it shows how powerful and fun a read aloud is! I am so looking forward to reading Some Writer! and Legrand’s MG book.
Happy reading this week 🙂
Can’t wait to hear your thoughts.
Honored to see MARY HAD A LITTLE GLAM in the mix! 🙂
Such a fun title! Pleased to feature it!
I think Mary Had a Little Glam looks super fun. I’m so eager for Some Writer. I am having a hard time waiting.
Some Writer is really special. I so enjoyed hearing Melissa talk about it.
Some Writer is an excellent book. A treasure, really. I got an ARC at my library convention and read it in one sitting. The text and illustrations are so complimentary and fascinating. A new favorite book for me!
I agree!