It’s time for Top Ten Tuesday, a meme created by The Broke and Bookish.
This week’s topic? Top Ten Books that Celebrate Diversity
I was thrilled to see this topic this week and decided to celebrate a range of books – right from picture books to young adult novels. As readers we need to see both ourselves and others in the books we read. Reading beyond ourselves? It opens up our world, deepens our understanding, makes us think differently. Reading about ourselves? It confirms. It soothes. It makes us feel connected. As a reader I want both of these experiences. As a teacher and a parent, I want these experiences for the children in my life.
The definition of diverse books on the We Need Diverse Books site is one that I always refer to:
We recognize all diverse experiences, including (but not limited to) LGBTQIA, people of color, gender diversity, people with disabilities*, and ethnic, cultural, and religious minorities.
From the Mission Statement on the We Need Diverse Books site.
Ten of my favourites:
Viva Frida by Yuyi Morales
A book to savour. To read slowly. It inspires questions about the life of Frida Kahlo – her art, her culture, her passions. I had the pleasure of hearing author Yuyi Morales read this title aloud. Just beautiful.
Shin-Chi’s Canoe written by Nicola Campbell and illustrated by Kim LaFave
An emotional story of two Aboriginal children (siblings) who are sent to residential school. Accessible for younger readers. The emotional pain endured by the families and children impacted by residential schools is powerful in this book. Beautifully illustrated.
No 1 Car Spotter by Atinuke
Much to love in this title: the unique characters, the entertaining dynamics and the beautiful setting of Africa. So very, very good.
El Deafo by Cece Bell
All kinds of honest and vulnerable and powerful and hilarious. I am in awe of how this story is told, how friendship issues are explored and highlighted, how the power and powerlessness of a “disability” was portrayed through a child’s perspective.
Listen, Slowly by Thanhhà Lai
A powerful story about the pull of home, the strength of family, the importance of culture and the complexities of personal and family histories.
Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson
Verse novels hold so much power to literally wrap us up in evocative images and in this case, personal history. In some senses, it feels like spying to be so close. A beautifully written memoir of a time and a place – oh so personal but yet, with connections and links to many more than young Jacqueline Woodson. A gift to readers.
Golden Boy by Tara Sullivan
A story that is fictional but not at all. Because Habo’s story could be, might be and in fact, is, playing itself out STILL in Tanzania for other albino citizens. This book speaks to everything both beautiful and horrific about humanity. A human rights crisis. One that needs attention. One that needs to stop. “Be that one person,” – the words Sullivan leaves us with in her author’s note. Read this book and remind yourself to be more human than less. A story that will never leave the reader. And never should.
Girls Like Us by Gail Giles
I find myself strangely without words on this title about two young women – special education students now living on their own for the first time. The pages are seeped in vulnerability for so many reasons. There are some hard and heartbreaking pages. It’s a quick read that follows you around for days. I can see why the Schneider committee selected this book. A YA read.
When I Was the Greatest by Jason Reynolds
What characters. What quietly bold and beautifully human characters. Jason Reynolds, these characters you write . . .
How it Went Down by Kekla Magoon
A shooting of a young teenage boy. Is it racially motivated? Who is at fault? What is the truth? All important questions. More important though -the grieving and the moving on of a community and family impacted by the loss of one of their own. Powerful.
What titles would you add to this list?
As a school librarian, I’m always interested in children’s books, so I thank you for sharing these titles.
Here’s my Top Ten!
Pleased you found some titles of interest!
Carrie, I usually really like your lists. I love this one! Two that I would immediately think to add are: Out of my Mind by Sharon M. Draper (midddle grade) and Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell (YA).
There are so many great diverse titles – it was a pleasure to share some of my favourites here. Sticking to ten was the hard part. Loved both of your suggestions. We did Out of my Mind with our book club and wow, the discussion!
Great list. I really want to read Brown Girl Dreaming.
It is a beautiful read. I was lucky enough to hear the author speak and now own a signed copy!
I love this list and so many of these books!!!
As always, I leave your blog with a list of amazing books to read.
Thank you for this important list!!!
It was a great theme this week! I am planning to read No. 1 Car Spotter as my first read aloud of the year.
Awesome List, havent heard of How it went down before and great mention of we need more diverse books campaign. http://weneeddiversebooks.org/
How it Went Down is incredible. I couldn’t stop reading. It is absolutely gripping.
I love the cover of When I Was the Greatest. Very cool. And How it Went Down definitely sounds like a book I’d be into. Cool list 🙂
Thanks. Jason Reynolds is a MUST read author! Highly recommend When I was the Greatest.
These are great suggestions! One note–you list “How it Went Down” as “The Way It Went Down.” I only noticed because I was trying to find it on Goodreads.
Thanks Wendy It was a long day when I typed this. The title was rewriting itself in my head. But – it is a fantastic title to read!
Terrific list, Carrie. I marked some of those picture books that I’m not familiar with. Thanks much!
Glad you found something new to you Linda.
I think I need to get Brown Girl Dreaming as I have seen it on so many lists this week! I also love the look of the Frida book. I just got the chance to see an exhibit of the art she made while staying in Detroit with Diego Rivera and I felt so connected to her while viewing her art. She put so much emotion and so much of herself into the art. I’m always looking for children’s books that showcase strong and influential women, so this is perfect!
Thanks for sharing!
Thanks for stopping by the The Local Muse
Morales has made a really gorgeous book – it is worth looking up the video of how she made it. Just incredible.
I still need to get to Girls Like Us. You’ve chosen so many wonderful titles! I am sorry that I missed this edition of Top Ten Tuesday. I’ll have to go and visit some more blogs to see their lists too.
I found some great titles exploring other blogs! Well worth spending some time 🙂